Home Products SB Info Testimonials Ordering Links Contact Us


Sea Buckthorn (hippophae rhamnoides)
Sea Buckthorn is called Oblepikha in Russia, Sanddorn in Germany, Argousier in France, Espino Armarillo in Spain, Finbar in Sweden, Tindved in Denmark, Rokitnik in Poland, Yashildoo Chatsargana in Mongolia.

Indian Summer Variety

 

Sea Buckthorn is a hardy deciduous, male-female, wind pollinated shrub, native to Eurasia.

Our Sea Buckthorn is grown in the hills of beautiful British Columbia!

Sea Buckthorn contains no less than eight vitamins,
24 mineral compounds, 18 amino acids, anti-oxidants galore and many, many other bio-active compounds that have been proven to be beneficial to the health of the human body. Sea Buckthorn berries, leaves and seeds have tremendous nutritional and medicinal value.

Sea Buckthorn is not an essential oil, it has no volatile oils, does not burn the skin and can and is taken internally.
Bio active substances in the oil from the seed and pulp are used in a variety of dermatological applications including anti-aging facial creams and sun care creams.

These Sea Buckthorn products generally promote cell tissue building, aiding in the healing of wounds and restoring skin tissue.

Clinical experiments indicate cosmetics containing Sea Buckthorn extracts can actually improve metabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process.

Sea Buckthorn is rich in nutrients required for the metabolism of healthy skin and a healthy body and can also be used for sunburns, burns, eczema, premature aging of the skin, wrinkles, lines, combating dryness and as a natural sunscreen.

More about Sea Buckthorn
Wikepedia - Sea Buckthorn

Home Products SB Info Testimonials Ordering Links Contact Us
This site was last updated on Tuesday July 13, 2010
Site design and development by Cathy Tocher
 The Modest Moose - Established 2001